Awards & Honors

team awards

2012: ACADEMIC silver

As one of the top academic teams in the state the Varsity team was given the Silver Award. The team’s cumulative GPA of 3.4 placed Andover in a bracket with only 12 other AAA teams in the state. The award was announced at Target Field during the 2012 Championship Games on June 19th.

2011: Academic gold

As one of the top academic teams in the state the Varsity team was given the Gold Award. The team’s cumulative GPA of 3.6 placed Andover in a bracket with only 5 other AAA teams in the state. The award was announced at Target Field during the 2011 Championship Games on June 20th.

PLAYER AWARDS

2017

  • All Conference
    • Logan Rezac
    • Gavyn Walsh
  • All Conference Honorable Mention
    • Nolan Belschner
    • Austin Schumacher
    • Jake Sorenson

2014

  • All Conference
    • Justin Klingl
  • All Section 7AAA
    • Justin Klingl
  • All Conference Honorable Mention
    • Sam Plohasz
    • Erik Olson
    • Tyler Tomberlin
    • Justin Freyholtz

2013

  • All-Conference
    • Justin Klingl
    • Keith Kabacinski
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Austin Strombeck
    • Tyler Tomberlin
    • Tyler Evans
    • Justin Freyholtz

2012

  • All-Conference
    • Kyle Gausman
    • Wade Satzinger
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Section 7AAA
    • Nathan Stong 
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Tyler Evans
    • Brady Johnson
    • Davis Johnson
    • Nick Weeks
  •  Academic All-State, Lions All-Star, All-Conference, Lions All-Star team, Section 7AAA
    • Patrick O’Donnell
  • Mr. Baseball State Finalist, All-State, Lions All-Star, All-Conference, All-Section 7AAA, All-Metro First Team and Finalist for All-Metro Player of the Year
    • Brent Stong

2011

  • 7AAA All-Section, All-Conference
    • Patrick O’Donnell
    • Brent Stong
  • All-Conference
    • Brady Johnson
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Kyle Gausman
    • Davis Johnson
    • Logan Quinn
    • Nathan Stong 

2010

  •  All-Conference
    • Nash Gandrud
    • Cody Nelson
    • Jack Niedenfuer
  •  All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Noah Gandrud
    • Brady Johnson
    • Nick Joki
    • Patrick O’Donnell
    • Brandon Ross
    • Brent Stong

2009

  • Academic All-State, Star Tribune All-Metro Team, A.P./MSHSBCA All-Star Team, 7AAA All-Section, Lions All-Star, All-Conference
    • Wes Satzinger
  • Academic All-State, Lions All-Star, All-Conference
    • Ben Keller
  • Academic All-State, All-Conference
    • Brett Tester
  • All-Conference
    • Cody Nelson
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Noah Gandrud
    •  Jack Niedenfuer
    • Nick Peters

2008

  • All-State, 7AAA All-Section, All-Conference, 2nd Team All-Metro, Lions All-Star, Saint Paul Saints Metro All-Star
    • Kirk Kenneally
  • All-Conference
    • Ben Keller
    • Casey VanKrevelen
  • Honorable-Mention All-Conference
    • Wes Satzinger

2007

  • All-Conference, All-Section 7AAA
    • Wes Satzinger
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention, All-Section 7AAA
    • Josh Cleveland
  • All-Conference
    • Matt Tester
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Ben Keller
    • Kirk Kenneally

2006

  •  All-Conference, Lions All-Star Team
    • Dennis Ryan Picotte
  • All-Conference
    • Jesse Rischer
    • Jamar Thompson

2005

  • All-Conference
    • Jerrel Enerson
    • Alex Moses
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Justin Olson
    • Dennis Picotte

2004

  • All-Conference
    • Alex Moses
    • Arron Olson
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Justin Olson
    • Jeff Poquette

2003

  • All-Conference
    • Arron Olson
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Jerrel Enerson
    • Shaun Gageby

 

HUSKIES PLAYING COLLEGE BASEBALL

Graduating Year

Player Name

College

2017 Colin Bernard
Justin Butler
Jac Childs
Michael Noga
Tyler Rowland
Jake Sorenson
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Dakota State
St. Olaf College
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
University of MN Morris
Illinois Institute of Technology
2016 Daniel Deitz
Nolan Hartmann
Kyle Hoppe
Tristen Saulsbury
Charles Roskowiak
Tanner Williams
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Hamline University
University of Jamestown
University of Jamestown
University of Sioux Falls SD
Augsburg College
2015 Adam Gilsrud
Parker Janske
Ben Skolbekken
St. Cloud Technical & Community College
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
University of Northwestern (St. Paul)
2014 Jake Bonin
Erik Olson
Alex Keeney
Dakota State
Bethel University
University of Minnesota – Morris
2013 Derek Walton
Harrison Siddons
Bethany
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
2012 Brent Stong
Nathan Stong
Patrick O’Donnell
Brady Johnson
Ryan Johnson
Bradley University
Bradley University
Augustana College
University of St. Thomas
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
2011 Tyler Kronstedt
Tyler Evans
University of Wisconsin-Superior
University of Wisconsin-Superior
2010 Jack Niedenfuer Kirkwood Community College
2009 Ben Keller
Wes Satzinger
MN State Mankato
North Dakota State University
2008 Kirk Kenneally
Casey VanKrevelen
Des Moines Area Community College and North Dakota State University
NIACC & ARCC
2007 Josh Cleveland
Mike Harris
Alex Hinseth
Mount Marty S.D.
St. Scholastica
Bethel University
2006 Dennis Ryan Picotte
Jerrel Enerson-Matthews
University of Jamestown
University of Wisconsin-Stout